Rita Hayworth Quick Facts


Birth Name
Margarita Carmen Cansino

Born
October 17th 1918

Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Date and Place of Death
May 17th, 1987; New York City, New York, USA

Cause of Death
Alzheimer's disease

Age at Death
68 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
Father - Eduardo Cansino, Sr.
Mother - Volga Hayworth


Siblings
Rita Hayworth had two younger brothers: Vernon Cansino and Eduardo Cansino, Jr.

Hair Color
Dyed Red

Color of Eyes
Light Brown

Height
5 feet 6 inches (168 cm)

Sign
Libra

Husbands
Edward C. Judson  (29 May 1937 - 22 May 1942) (divorced)
Orson Welles  (7 September 1943 - 1 December 1948) (divorced) 1 child
Prince Aly Khan  (27 May 1949 - 26 January 1953) (divorced) 1 child
Dick Haymes  (24 September 1953 - 12 December 1955) (divorced)
James Hill  (2 February 1958 - September 1961) (divorced)


Children
Two daughters:
Rebecca Welles (December 17th, 1944 - October 17th, 2004) with Orson Welles (May 6th, 1915 -
October 10th, 1985)
Yasmin Khan, born 28 December 1949 with Prince Aly Khan (June 13th, 1911 - May 12th, 1960)


First Film
La fiesta (1926) (unconfirmed) .... A Dancing Cansino

Last Film
The Wrath of God (1972) .... Señora De La Plata

Nickname(s)
The Love Goddess


Return from Rita Hayworth Quick Facts to Rita Hayworth Main Page