Carole Landis Quick Facts


Birth Name
Frances Lillian Mary Ridste

Born
January 1st, 1919

Birth Place
Fairchild, Wisconsin, USA

Date and Place of Death
July 5th, 1948; Pacific Palisades, California, USA

Cause of Death
Suicide

Age at Death
29 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
Father: Alfred Ridste, Norwegian railroad mechanic
Mother: Clara Stentek Ridste (Polish). They separated when Carole was a baby.

Siblings
She was the youngest of five children.
Two older siblings: Dorothy Ridste Ross, born 1917, and Lawrence Ridste.
Two of her brothers died when they were toddlers. Jerome was burned by scalding water and Lewis was accidentally shot.


Hair Color
Dyed Blonde

Color of Eyes
Blue

Height
5' 5 1/2" (1.66 m)

Sign
Capricorn

Husbands
Irving Wheeler (14 January 1934 - February 1934) (annulled)
Irving Wheeler (25 August 1934 - 1939) (divorced)
Willis Hunt Jr. (4 July 1940 - 13 November 1940) (divorced)
Capt. Thomas C. Wallace (5 January 1943 - 19 July 1945) (divorced)
W. Horace Schmidlapp (8 December 1945 - 5 July 1948) (her death)

Children
Carole had no children.

First Film
The King and the Chorus Girl (1937) (uncredited) .... Chorine

Last Film
Brass Monkey (1948) .... Kay Sheldon

Nickname(s)
The 'Ping' Girl
The Blonde Bomber
The Chest


Return from Carole Landis Quick Facts to Carole Landis Main Page