John Barrymore Quick Facts


Birth Name
John Sidney Blyth Barrymore

Born
February 15th, 1882

Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Date and Place of Death
May 29th, 1942; Los Angeles; California, USA

Cause of Death
Pneumonia and cirrhosis of the liver

Age at Death
60 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
Maurice Barrymore
Georgie Drew Barrymore

Siblings
Brother -Lionel
Sister - Ethel


Hair Color
Light brown

Color of Eyes
Blue

Height
5 feet 10 inches (178 cm)

Sign
Aquarius

Wifes
Katherine Corri Harris  (1 September 1910 - 6 December 1917) (divorced)
Blanche Oelrichs  (5 August 1920 - 19 November 1928) (divorced) 1 child
Dolores Costello  (24 November 1928 - 9 October 1934) (divorced) 2 children
Elaine Barrie  (9 November 1936 - 27 November 1940) (divorced)


Children
Two children with Dolores Costello:
Dolores Ethel Mae Barrymore (born 1930)
John Drew Barrymore (1932-2004) (father of Drew Barrymore)


He had one child with Blanche Marie Louise Oelrichs (1890-1950), aka "Michael Strange":
Diana Blanche Barrymore (1921-1960), who died at age 38 of an overdose of alcohol and sleeping pills. A semi-autobiographical story of her life was depicted in Too Much, Too Soon, starring Errol Flynn as John Barrymore


First Film
The Dream of a Moving Picture Director (1912) (unconfirmed)

Last Film
Playmates (1941) .... John Barrymore

Nickname(s)
The Great Profile
Jack


Return from John Barrymore Quick Facts to John Barrymore Main Page