Bette Davis Quick Facts


Birth Name
Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Born
April 5th, 1908

Birth Place
Lowell, Massachusettts, USA

Date and Place of Death
October 6th, 1989; Neuilly-su-Seine, France

Cause of Death
Metastasized breast cancer

Age at Deat
81 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
Mother - Ruth Davis
Father - Harlow Davis (left when Bette was 10 years old)

Siblings

Hair Color
Light Brown

Weight

Color of Eyes
Blue

Height
5' 3" (160 cm)

Sign
Aries

Husbands
Harmon Nelson  (18 August 1932 - 6 December 1938) (divorced)
Arthur Farnsworth  (31 December 1940 - 25 August 1943) (his death)
William Grant Sherry  (30 November 1945 - 3 July 1950) (divorced) 1 child
Gary Merrill  (28 July 1950 - 6 July 1960) (divorced) 2 children

Children
Bette had a daughter, B.D., with her third husband, William Grant Sherry.
She adopted two children, Margot and Michael, while married to her fourth husband, Gary Merrill.


First Film
The Bad Sister (1931) .... Laura Madison

Last Film
Wicked Stepmother (1989) .... Miranda Pierpoint
As Summers Die (1986) (Made for TV) .... Hannah Loftin

Nickname(s)
The Fifth Warner Brother
The First Lady of Film


Return from Bette Davis Quick Facts to Bette Davis Main Page