Academy Award Winners, 1950-1959


1950

Best Picture
Winner: All About Eve
Nominees: Born Yesterday, Father of the Bride, King Solomon's Mines, Sunset Boulevard

Best Actor
Winner: Jose Ferrer in Cyrano de Bergerac
Nominees: Louis Calhern in The Magnificent Yankee, William Holden in Sunset Boulevard, James Stewart in Harvey, Spencer Tracy in Father of the Bride

Best Actress
Winner: Judy Holliday in Born Yesterday
Nominees: Anne Baxter in All About Eve, Bette Davis in All About Eve, Eleanor Parker in Caged, Gloria Swanson in Sunset Boulevard

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: George Sanders in All About Eve
Nominees: Jeff Chandler in Broken Arrow, Edmund Gwenn in Mister 880, Sam Jaffe in The Asphalt Jungle, Erich von Stroheim in Sunset Boulevard

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Josephine Hull in Harvey
Nominees: Hope Emerson in Caged, Celeste Holm in All About Eve, Nancy Olson in Sunset Boulevard, Thelma Ritter in All About Eve

Best Director
Winner: Joseph L. Mankiewicz for All About Eve
Nominees: George Cukor for Born Yesterday, John Huston for The Asphalt Jungle, Carol Reed for The Third Man, Billy Wilder for Sunset Boulevard

1951

Best Picture
Winner: An American In Paris
Nominees: Decision Before Dawn, A Place in the Sun, Quo Vadis?, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Actor
Winner: Humphrey Bogart in The African Queen
Nominees: Marlon Brando in A Streetcar Named Desire, Montgomery Clift in A Place in the Sun, Arthur Kennedy in Bright Victory, Fredric March in Death of a Salesman

Best Actress
Winner: Vivien Leigh in A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees: Katharine Hepburn in The African Queen, Eleanor Parker in Detective Story, Shelley Winters in A Place in the Sun, Jane Wyman in The Blue Veil

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Karl Malden in A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees: Leo Genn in Quo Vadis?, Kevin McCarthy in Death of a Salesman, Peter Ustinov in Quo Vadis?, Gig Young in Come Fill the Cup

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Kim Hunter in A Streetcar Named Desire
Nominees: Joan Blondell in The Blue Veil, Mildred Dunnock in Death of a Salesman, Lee Grant in Detective Story, Thelma Ritter in The Mating Season

Best Director
Winner: George Stevens for A Place in the Sun
Nominees: John Huston for The African Queen, Elia Kazan for A Streetcar Named Desire, Vincente Minnelli for An American in Paris, William Wyler for Detective Story

1952

Best Picture
Winner: The Greatest Show On Earth
Nominees: High Noon, Ivanhoe, Moulin Rouge, The Quiet Man

Best Actor
Winner: Gary Cooper in High Noon
Nominees: Marlon Brando in Viva Zapata!, Kirk Douglas in The Bad and the Beautiful, Jose Ferrer in Moulin Rouge, Alec Guinness in The Lavender Hill Mob

Best Actress
Winner: Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
Nominees: Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear, Bette Davis in The Star, Julie Harris in The Member of the Wedding, Susan Hayward in With a Song in My Heart

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Anthony Quinn in Viva Zapata!
Nominees: Richard Burton in My Cousin Rachel, Arthur Hunnicutt in The Big Sky, Victor McLaglen in The Quiet Man, Jack Palance in Sudden Fear

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Gloria Grahame in The Bad and the Beautiful
Nominees: Jean Hagen in Singin' In The Rain, Colette Marchand in Moulin Rouge, Terry Moore in Come Back, Little Sheba, Thelma RItter in With a Song in My Heart

Best Director
Winner: John Ford for The Quiet Man
Nominees: Cecil B. DeMille for The Greatest Show On Earth, John Huston for Moulin Rouge, Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Five Fingers, Fred Zinnemann for High Noon

1953

Best Picture
Winner: From Here To Eternity
Nominees: Julius Caesar, The Robe, Roman Holiday, Shane

Best Actor

Winner: William Holden in Stalag 17
Nominees: Marlon Brando in Julius Caesar, Richard Burton in The Robe, Montgomery Clift in From Here to Eternity, Burt Lancaster in From Here to Eternity

Best Actress
Winner: Audrey Hepburn in Roman Holiday
Nominees: Leslie Caron in Lily, Ava Gardner in Mogambo, Deborah Kerr in From Here to Eternity, Maggie McNamara in The Moon is Blue

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Frank Sinatra in From Here to Eternity
Nominees: Eddie Albert in Roman Holiday, Brandon de Wilde in Shane, Jack Palance in Shane, Robert Strauss in Stalag 17

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Donna Reed in From Here to Eternity
Nominees: Grace Kelly in Mogambo, Geraldine Page in Hondo, Marjorie Rambeau in Torch Song, Thelma Ritter in Pickup on South Street

Best Director
Winner: Fred Zinnemann for From Here to Eternity
Nominees: George Stevens for Shane, Charles Walters for Lili, Billy Wilder for Stalag 17, William Wyler for Roman Holiday

1954

Best Picture
Winner: On The Waterfront
Nominees: The Caine Mutiny, The Country Girl, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Three Coins in the Fountain

Best Actor
Winner: Marlon Brando in On The Waterfront
Nominees: Humphrey Bogart in The Caine Mutiny, Bing Crosby in The Country Girl, James Mason in A Star Is Born, Dan O'Herlihy in Adventures of Robinson Crusoe

Best Actress
Winner: Grace Kelly in The Country Girl
Nominees: Dorothy Dandridge in Carmen Jones, Judy Garland in A Star Is Born, Audrey Hepburn in Sabrina, Jane Wyman in Magnificent Obsession

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Edmond O'brien in The Barefoot Contessa
Nominees: Lee J. Cobb in On The Waterfront, Karl Malden in On The Waterfront, Rod Steiger in On The Waterfront, Tom Tully in The Caine Mutiny

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Eva Marie Saint in On The Waterfront
Nominees: Nina Foch in Executive Suite, Katy Jurado in Broken Lance, Jan Sterling in The High and the Mighty, Claire Trevor in The High and the Mighty

Best Director
Winner: Elia Kazan for On The Waterfront
Nominees: Alfred Hitchcock for Rear Window, George Seaton for The Country Girl, William Wellman for The High and the Mighty, Billy Wilder for Sabrina

1955

Best Picture
Winner: Marty
Nominees: Love is a Many-Splendored Thing, Mister Roberts, Picnic, The Rose Tattoo

Best Actor
Winner: Ernest Borgnine in Marty
Nominees: James Cagney in Love Me or Leave Me, James Dean in East of Eden, Frank Sinatra in The Man With the Golden Arm, Spencer Tracy in Bad Day at Black Rock

Best Actress
Winner: Anna Magnani in The Rose Tattoo
Nominees: Susan Hayward in I'll Cry Tomorrow, Katharine Hepburn in Summertime, Jennifer Jones in Love is a Many-Splendored Thing, Eleanor Parker in Interrupted Melody

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Jack Lemmon in Mister Roberts
Nominees: Arthur Kennedy in Trial, Joe Mantell in Marty, Sal Mineo in Rebel Without a Cause, Arthur O'Connell in Picnic

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Jo Van Fleet in East of Eden
Nominees: Betsy Blair in Marty, Peggy Lee in Pete Kelly's Blues, Marisa Pavan in The Rose Tattoo, Natalie Wood in Rebel Without a Cause

Best Director
Winner: Delbert Mann for Marty
Nominees: Elia Kazan for East of Eden, David Lean for Summertime, Joshua Logan for Picnic, John Sturges for Bad Day at Black Rock

1956

Best Picture
Winner: Around The World In 80 Days
Nominees: Friendly Persuasion, Giant, The King and I, The Ten Commandments

Best Actor
Winner: Yul Brynner in The King and I
Nominees: James Dean in Giant, Kirk Douglas in Lust for Life, Rock Hudson in Giant, Laurence Olivier in Richard III

Best Actress
Winner: Ingrid Bergman in Anastasia
Nominees: Carroll Baker in Baby Doll, Katharine Hepburn in The Rainmaker, Nancy Kelly in The Bad Seed, Deborah Kerr in The King and I

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Anthony Quinn in Lust for Life
Nominees: Don Murray in Bus Stop, Anthony Perkins in Friendly Persuasion, Mickey Rooney in The Bold and the Brave, Robert Stack in Written on the Wind

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Dorothy Malone in Written on the Wind
Nominees: Mildred Dunnock in Baby Doll, Eileen Heckart in The Bad Seed, Mercedes McCambridge in Giant, Patty McCormack in The Bad Seed

Best Director
Winner: George Stevens for Giant
Nominees: Michael Anderson for Around the World in 80 Days, Walter Lang for The King and I, King Vidor for War and Peace, William Wyler for Friendly Persuasion

1957

Best Picture
Winner: The Bridge On The River Kwai
Nominees: Peyton Place, Sayonara, 12 Angry Men, Witness for the Prosecution

Best Actor
Winner: Alec Guinness in The Bridge On The River Kwai
Nominees: Marlon Brando in Sayonara, Anthony Franciosa in A Hatful of Rain, Charles Laughton in Witness for the Prosecution, Anthony Quinn in Wild Is the Wind

Best Actress
Winner: Joanne Woodward in The Three Faces of Eve
Nominees: Deborah Kerr in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison, Anna Magnani in Wild is the Wind, Elizabeth Taylor in Raintree County, Lana Turner in Peyton Place

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Red Buttons in Sayonara
Nominees: Vittorio De Sica in A Farewell to Arms, Sessue Hayakawa in The Bridge On The River Kwai, Arthur Kennedy in Peyton Place, Russ Tamblyn in Peyton Place

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Miyoshi Umeki in Sayonara
Nominees: Carolyn Jones in The Bachelor Party, Elsa Lanchester in Witness for the Prosecution, Hope Lange in Peyton Place, Diane Varsi in Peyton Place

Best Director
Winner: David Lean for The Bridge On The River Kwai
Nominees: Joshua Logan for Sayonara, Sidney Lumet for 12 Angry Men, Mark Robson for Peyton Place, Billy Wilder for Witness for the Prosecution

1958

Best Picture
Winner: Gigi
Nominees: Auntie Mame, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Defiant Ones, Separate Tables

Best Actor

Winner: David Niven in Separate Tables
Nominees: Tony Curtis in The Defiant Ones, Paul Newman in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Sidney Poitier in The Defiant Ones, Spencer Tracy in The Old Man and the Sea

Best Actress
Winner: Susan Hayward in I Want to Live
Nominees: Deborah Kerr in Separate Tables, Shirley MacLaine in Some Came Running, Rosalind Russell in Auntie Mame, Elizabeth Taylor in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Burl Ives in The Big Country
Nominees: Theodore Bikel in The Defiant Ones, Lee J. Cobb in The Brothers Karamazov, Arthur Kennedy in Some Came Running, Gig Young in Teacher's Pet

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Wendy Hiller in Separate Tables
Nominees: Peggy Cass in Auntie Mame, Martha Hyer in Some Came Running, Maureen Stapleton in Lonelyhearts, Cara Williams in The Defiant Ones

Best Director
Winner: Vincente Minnelli for Gigi
Nominees: Richard Brooks for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Stanley Kramer for The Defiant Ones, Mark Robson for The Inn of the Sixth Happiness, Robert Wise for I Want to Live!

1959

Best Picture
Winner: Ben-Hur
Nominees: Anatomy of a Murder, The Diary of Anne Frank, The Nun's Story, Room at the Top

Best Actor
Winner: Charlton Heston in Ben-Hur
Nominees: Laurence Harvey in Room at the Top, Jack Lemmon in Some Like It Hot, Paul Muni in The Last Angry Man, James Stewart in Anatomy of a Murder

Best Actress
Winner: Simone Signoret in Room at the Top
Nominees: Doris Day in Pillow Talk, Audrey Hepburn in The Nun's Story, Katharine Hepburn in Suddenly, Last Summer, Elizabeth Taylor in Suddenly, Last Summer

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Hugh Griffith in Ben-Hur
Nominees: Arthur O'Connell in Anatomy of a Murder, George C. Scott in Anatomy of a Murder, Robert Vaughn in The Young Philadelphians, Ed Wynn in The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Shelley Winters in The Diary of Anne Frank
Nominees: Hermione Baddeley in Room at the Top, Susan Kohner in Imitation of Life, Juanita Moore in Imitation of Life, Thelma Ritter in Pillow Talk

Best Director
Winner: William Wyler for Ben-Hur
Nominees: Jack Clayton for Room at the Top, George Stevens for The Diary of Anne Frank, Billy Wilder for Some Like It Hot, Fred Zinnemann for The Nun's Story



Return from Oscar Winners 1950-1959 to Oscar Winners Main Page